MORE Fairydown Bag Stockists

  • Phone: 0800 100 137
Duvets

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Hanes New Zealand Limited. Hanes New Zealand Limited is part of the HanesBrands group of companies (collectively called “Fairydown”, “we, “us” or “our” in this policy). Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993). We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your consent, and when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other business functions and activities. We will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. We will always use lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances, we will collect personal information directly from you.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, gender, merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment. Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by encryption and transmitted to our payment processing provider.

HOW WE COLLECT IT

The personal information we collect from you includes personal information supplied directly by you through our website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an enquiry, or provide feedback to us. Where we wish to collect personal information about you via the internet, we will expressly ask you for that personal information and explain the purpose for which we are requesting the personal information (e.g. to add you to a mailing list). Outside of personal information that you enter through our website, we also receive and store certain types of information through the use of 'Cookies', when you interact with Fairydown via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our website.

WHY WE COLLECT IT

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver and improve the products and services that we offer you, to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, to protect against fraud or theft, to provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you, and to generally provide you with a premium customer experience. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. We will generally only use your personal information for purposes related to the purpose or purposes for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use.

WHO HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

Your personal information will be held by Hanes New Zealand Limited. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, store, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do not intend to sell your personal information to other parties. However, we will often need to pass your personal details, such as your name and address, to companies who perform part of our service delivery, for example, organisations such as postal service providers or other agencies that assist us in the conduct of competitions. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include:

  • emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies;
  • accessing and updating your personal information; or
  • where we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others.

THIRD PARTY SITES

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect through this website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage, use, or disclosure of personal information at any such third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any website you visit.

USE OUTSIDE NEW ZEALAND

We welcome visitors from outside New Zealand. However, this is a New Zealand based website and this privacy policy governs the personal information collected at this website irrespective of where you may be located when you visit the website and interact with it. This means your personal information may be stored outside the country in which you are located and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the website may be entitled to access any personal information provided.

CHILDREN

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the Contact Details set out below. We request that you provide as much detail as you can about the particular personal information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that personal information to you subject to any restrictions on fees imposed by law. In certain circumstances, we may decide to not correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision and will attach to the personal information a statement of the correction sought but not made.

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us by mail at:

Level 1, 115 Cotham Road
Kew, Victoria 3101
AUSTRALIA
Attention: Privacy Officer

Alternatively email us

Bedding Essentials

 

 

Espresso Blankets

Fairydown Buying Guide

Pillow Buying Guide

Pillow Buying Guide
Find the perfect pillow

Duvet Buying Guide

Duvet Buying Guide
Find the perfect duvet

Blanket Buying Guide

Blanket Buying Guide
Find the perfect blanket

FairydownHeritage

Fairydown was founded in the Kaikorai Valley on the South Island of New Zealand in 1877. Fairydown has a strong connection to the New Zealand landscape, climate, and people.

Like the people of New Zealand, Fairydown has a pioneering spirit and proudly holds its head high on the global stage. Fairydown built its reputation for quality and durability by providing feather and down products that helped pioneering world explorers survive in the harshest cold climates on the planet, in places like the South Pole and mountains of Nepal.

Fairydown Heritage
Sign Up For Exclusive Offers and Discounts
CONTINUE SHOPPING
  • 0

Bonds & Co. Shipping

We think you are shopping from Australia

Great news! Bonds, Berlei, Champion, Jockey, Playtex and Bonds Outlet Shopping just got a whole lot easier for you and your fellow Australian shoppers!

You can now shop across all these brands, add them to your bag, checkout once, and receive your order in one convenient delivery.*

Free shipping & returns Australia-wide!

*Shipping to Australian or New Zealand addresses only.